Range: Southern and Eastern Africa
Life Span: 12-18 years
Height: 4-4.5 Feet tall at shoulder
Weight: Males: 375-575 lbs. / Females 330-440 lbs.
Waterbuck associate in herds of up to 50 or 60 individuals and are not territorial. At the age of two years, the males are evicted from the breeding herds and form bachelor groups. Waterbuck calves remain concealed for a couple of weeks after birth then they form nursery groups within the breeding herds. If threatened by a predator, Waterbuck will not hesitate to take refuge in deep water, very often infested with crocodiles to which they fall prey. The meat of older Waterbuck takes on an unpleasant odor from the waterproofing secretions of its swear glands. This prompts predators to choose other prey. Only the males have horns, which are prominently ringed and as long as 40-inches.
Range: Peninsular India (Not Sri Lanka)
Life Span: 10 years ( up to 20 years in captivity)
Height:4-5 Feet at shoulder
Weight: 264-528 lbs.
In its native land of India, the Nilgai or Bluebuck is the largest antelope. Nilgai is from the Hindustani word nil, meaning blue (A reference to the male’s slate blue coloration) And the Persian word gaw, meaning cow. Hindus regard the Nilgai as a close relative of the sacred cow. In an era of endangered species, an animal that is protected by religion is lucky indeed! Nilgai cows and calves tend to live in herds while males live alone except during rut. All males have short smooth horns and occasionally females grow horns. Females commonly give birth to two offspring. When chased, Nilgai are able to run up to 29 miles per hour.
Range: Sahel of Niger and Chad (Northern Africa)
Life Span: 20 Years
Height: 37.5-50.5 inches
Weight: 255-460 lbs.
The Scimitar is the smallest of the Oryx (Also known as desert antelope). They have two horns 3.4-4.2 feet in length. When viewed from the side, the scimitar’s face looks like a horse with one singular curved shaped horn. The myth of the unicorn is believed to be built around this animal. They use their lengthy horns as protection against predators. These animals also ave very good hearing. Scimitar Horned Oryx are a highly endangered species. lack, chocolate, and blue. Their feet have sharp claws that are built to grasp, so that they can perch on branches. Muscovies, especially the females, can also fly well. Some people consider them ugly because of the large red warty carbuncles above the beak and around the eyes. They are, however, personable, interesting and quite intelligent.
Though once distributed across most of North Africa, scimitar-horned oryx are currently considered extinct in the wild. However, this species breeds well in captivity. There are thought to be thousands of these animals in zoos, on ranches, and in other such facilities.
Scimitar Horned Oryx
Range: Found in the same savannas and plains of Eastern and Southern Africa
Height: 4.3-6 feet
Weight: 660-2,200 lbs
The Eland is the largest living antelope. Both males and females have horns about 2 to 3 feet long with slight spirals that they use to help obtain food that is out of reach. Eland are remarkably fast with recorded speeds of 42 miles per hour. These animals are also exceptional jumpers and can clear heights of up to five feet. Scent glands can be found behind and Eland’s hooves and are used for communication and to attract mates. When walking adult males produce a loud clicking noise that can be heard over a mile away. Te sound may serve to warn younger males that a large dominant male is around. Eland are raised like antelope in the former soviet union because families produce excellent milk. Here at the Lazy 5 we simply call them “bucket snatchers!”
Range: Generally found in open plains and dry deciduous forests of India and Pakistan
Height: 32 inches
Weight: Average 80 lbs.
Gestation: 8 months
Can you guess how this animal got it’s name? As the name implies, males darken to a black-ish color as they mature. Dominant males remain black year-round while the non-dominant males darken in winter and fade back to tan in the summer. Females remain light tan. Only the males have horns that do not shed. The Blackbuck Antelope is one of the fastest animals in the world. If you see a Black buck approaching a female with its nose stretched upward and outward, don’t worry he is just flirting.