Birds and Ducks
Range: North America
Life Span: 20-24 years in captivity
There are 11 subspecies and 1 extinct subspecies of this goose that vary a great deal in size, and in some cases, markings. Here at the Lazy 5 we have the Cackling (Branta Canadensis minima), Giant (Branta Canadensis maxima) and Atlantic (Branta Canadensis candensis) Canada Goose. Canada geese are well known for their V-shaped flight pattern. By flying in this formation,The whole flock adds 71% greater flying range than if each bird flew alone. Geese often mate for life and can pine to death at the loss of their mate. Canada geese are capable of traveling thousands of miles at a time using landmarks and even stars to guide them to their location. if They’re n a hurry, they can increase their speed up to 60 mph.
Range: Central America, tropical South America
Length: 24-42 inches
Muscovy ducks are the only domestic ducks that are not derived from Mallard stock. The original (Wild Type) coloration is black and white, but the domestication has produced many more colors: White, black, chocolate, and blue. Their feet have sharp claws that are built to grasp, so that they can perch on branches. Muscovies, especially the females, can also fly well. Some people consider them ugly because of the large red warty carbuncles above the beak and around the eyes. They are, however, personable, interesting and quite intelligent.
Range:East Asia, Korea, China, Japan
Length: 17-20 inches
Incubation: 28-30 days
Mandarin courtship displays a very impressive and includes mock drinking and shaking. Pairs are formed at the beginning of the winter and may continue for many seasons. Nests are always in a hole in a tree and can be up to thirty feet from the ground. When all the eggs are hatched, the mother calls to the chicks from the ground. Each chick then crawls out of the hole and launches itself into a free fall. Amazingly, all the chicks land unhurt and head to the nearest feeding ground. Chicks are able to fly within 40-45 days These birds have been known to cover 500 miles in 24 hours. In Japan and China, the Mandarin Duck serves as a symbol of happiness and marital fidelity
Range: Throughout Northern Hemisphere
Weight: about 3 lbs.
Length: 16-26 inches
Incubation: 25 days
Mallard is a common name for one of the most widespread species of wild duck from which domestic ducks are descended. The down-lined nest of the mallard is built near ponds or in grasslands. The female alone cares for the eight to ten young. The bird eats invertebrates and plants and is valuable in the wild for destroying mosquito larvae. The male Mallard duck’s head is green with a bright yellow beak. The female has a brown beak and yellow and brown feathers. Each winter ducks will pair up with a different mate.
Range: Sub-Saharan Africa and Nile Valley; north of Luxor. Egypt
Length: 28 inches
Weight: Male: 4-4.5 lbs. / Female: 3-4 lbs.
Life Span: 22 years
The Egyptian Goose used to be called the Large Spotted Goose, due to a large dot on the chest. Egyptian geese were domesticated by the Ancient Egyptians and figured prominently in Egyptian are of the past. They were also considered sacred. Romans and Greeks also kept them as domestic poultry. Both sexes look alike, however, the females are slightly smaller. Sexing can be easily done by ear as only the ganders (males) hiss. The females make a loud cackling call. Although they swim well, Egyptian geese spend most of their time on land. Egyptian geese are very hostile and aggressive, especially during breeding season. A mated pair will often drive off all other waterfowl and break every egg that is not theirs.
Habitat: Southern coast of Australia and a small population in Tasmania
Height: 85 cm. long; wingspan 1.7m
Weight: 7-15 lbs.
Incubation: 30 days
Also known as the Cape Barren Geese, the Cereopsis Geese have pale gray plumage with black markings near the wing tips and tail. These geese also have pink legs, black feet, and a bright greenish-yellow knot on their short, black bill. The call of the Cereopsis Geese sounds like the grunt of a pig. By the 1950s, numbers of the Cereopsis Goose were so low that biologists feared they may have been close to extinction. Various initiatives have been taken which have increased the goose population to a level where they are no longer considered to be in danger. However they remain one of the world’s rarest geese.
Barred Plymouth Rock Chicken
Range: Developed in America
weight: Male: 9.5 lbs.|Female: 7.5 lbs.
The barred Plymouth Rock was developed in America in the middle of the 19th century and was first exhibited as a breed in 1869. Plymouth Rocks were reported to have originated in Massachusetts and were produced using a Dominique male and a black Cochin or Java female. Plymouth Rocks are a good general farm chicken because of their hardiness, docility, broodiness and excellent production of both eggs and meat.
Weight: 14-18 oz.
Fantails are one of the oldest known breeds of pigeons. They are believed to have been developed in India, but the first written documentation of their existence was written by Zacarias of Spain in 1150. The large flight muscles in a pigeon’s crest may be two-fifths of the bird’s total body weight. Pigeons drink in an unusual way. They do not tip their head up with each sip, as most birds do. Pigeons thrust their beak into the water and suck the liquid through it as though it were a straw. Male and female pigeons pair for the breeding season and may remain paired for life. Both parents feed the newly hatched young white liquid called crop milk or pigeon’s milk. The young begin to eat solid food after about 10 days.
Range: Scotland, Northern Ireland, Northern England and parts of East Anglia
Length: 55-62 inches
Incubation: 35-40 days
The yellow markings on the bill of the Whooper Swan are like a human fingerprint; they are all different and individuals can be recognized by their bill pattern. These swans can have a wingspan up to 7 1/2 feet. Their breeding habitat is wetland. They pair for life while the pen, female, sits on the 5-7 greenish-white eggs. Its common name refers to the loud “whooping” calls that it produces. The Whooper is the Old World cousin of the Trumpeter Swan.
Range: North America
Height: About 4 feet
Weight: Males may exceed 35 lbs. / Females 21-30 lbs.
Life Span: Up to 35 years in captivity, 12 years in the wild
The Trumpeter Swan is the largest waterfowl species native to North America. The male is called a cob; the female is called a pen. Observers have described the Trumpeter’s call as resonant, deep and loud, sonorous and trumpet-like. Hence the bird’s name: Trumpeter Swan. Most Trumpeters do not nest until they are 4-6 years old. Trumpeter Swans mate for life and may live for 20 to 30 years. Babies or cygnets hatch in June and weigh about 7 oz. At early stages cygnets may gain 20% of the body weight every day. Cygnets are full feathered by 10 weeks and can fly at 15 weeks.
Range: Great Lake States and East coast
Height: 50 inches to top of head
Weight: avg. 25 lbs.
Incubation: 35-40 days
Richard the Lionheart is said to have brought swans to Britain from Cyprus after his third crusade. The Swans were domesticated for food, with individuals being marked by nicks in their webbed feet or beak to indicate ownership. These marks were registered with the crown and a Royal Swanherd was appointed. Any birds not so marked became Crown property. Hence the swan became known as the “Royal Bird”. The male is known as a cob, the female as a pen, and the young as cygnets. At four months old cygnets are able to fly.
Range: Australia and Tasmania
Height: 36 inches
Weight: Up to 20 lbs.
Incubation: 29-36 days
In the Northern Hemisphere, it is not uncommon for Black Swans to begin nesting at any point during the year. The male initiates nest construction usually near the water’s edge in a large mound of grasses and reeds. Black Swans lay large greenish eggs that are incubated by both parents. The parents often carry the young cygnets on their backs when swimming. The cygnets remain with the parents for one year.
Australian Black Swan
Range: China, South Africa, Australia, India and Sri Lanka
Height: 4.5-5 inches
Weight: As little as one oz.
Incubation: 16-18 days
These animals are also known as Chinese Painted Quail Most often they are used as janitor in the bottom of aviaries, where they do a good job of cleaning up seeds other birds leave behind. Unlike most species, females are larger and more strongly patterned than males. The females also do the courting and nest building. The males are much less vocal, incubate the eggs, and care for the young. Button quail are very territorial and resist other quail in their spaces.
Range: South western United States, Primarily Arizona, New Mexico, California, Texas and Mexico
Height: 10-11 inches
Weight: 5.75-7.5 oz
Incubation: 22-23 days
The Gambel’s quail is also known as the Arizona, top-knot or Desert Quail. In the wild, Gambel’s form large groups called coveys that can be found as large as 200 during the winter. During the spring the large flocks break up and the males begin to draw females to their chosen territory. Fights between rival males can become quite vicious while they try to attract mates into their territories.
Range: portions of Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Colorado, Kansas, Oklahoma and Mexico
Height: 10-11 inches
Weight: 6.25-7.5 oz
Incubation: 22-23 days
The Blue-scale quail lays 30-60 eggs per season beginning as early as 6 months old. This quail excites and startles easily. The cocks are aggressive, especially towards each other. Blue-scale quail are sought after for their beauty and are also considered a delicacy. The blue-scale quail is hunted throughout the southwestern United States.
Range: High altitude mountainous regions of Asia and the Kokonor and Kansu provinces of China
Height: 20 inches
Weight: 8 lbs.
Incubation: 26-28 days
The Blue-eared pheasant gets its name from the blue-gray plumage and tufts of white “ears” on its head. The first Blue-eared pheasants did not leave China until 1929. Cocks as well as hens display the same coloration so they are difficult to sex. Usually the only differences are that the male carries short spurs and more extensive red wattles on the sides of his face. Blue-eared Pheasants are prolific layers with hens laying up to 40 eggs in one season. Their eggs are about the size of a domestic chicken egg.ns lay large greenish eggs that are incubated by both parents. The parents often carry the young cygnets on their backs when swimming. The cygnets remain with the parents for one year.
Range: forested mountains of Central China
Height: 13 inches
Weight: 3.5 lbs.
Incubation: 24-25 days
The Reeve’s pheasant is also called the Long-tailed pheasant. The tails of this remarkable bird average five feet long, but have been recorded to reach eight feet long. Cocks, another name for the male pheasant, reach full color in approximately six months. Cocks can become aggressive towards their keepers and other males. Reeves’ pheasant eggs are olive colored.
Range: Southeastern China
Height: 14 inches
Weight: 3.5 lbs.
Incubation: 27 days
Known for his incredible show during breeding season, the cock’s fluttering wings can be heard for an incredible distance. They are also common in ancient Chinese art and poetry. These birds were referred to as the White Phoenix. Male Silvers have a reputation of being aggressive toward their hens and keepers.and reeds. Black Swans lay large greenish eggs that are incubated by both parents. The parents often carry the young cygnets on their backs when swimming. The cygnets remain with the parents for one year.
Range: Central and northwestern China
Height: males: 38-42.5 inches / females: 24-25
Weight: 1 lbs.
Incubation: 27 days
George Washington was the first American known to have kept and raised Golden pheasants, which he did at Mt. Vernon. The Golden Pheasant has sharp vision, excellent hearing, and a wariness that has helped them elude would-be human observers and predators more so than other game birds. The eggs of the Golden Pheasant are cream colored. Male pheasants tend to have more colorful plumage, which they show off to great effect during courtship displays. indicate ownership. These marks were registered with the crown and a Royal Swanherd was appointed. Any birds not so marked became Crown property. Hence the swan became known as the “Royal Bird”. The male is known as a cob, the female as a pen, and the young as cygnets. At four months old cygnets are able to fly.
Range: Parts of Tibet, China, Burma and Northern Shan States
Height: 25-30 Inches at shoulder
Weight: 1 lbs.
Incubation: 23-24 days
The Lady Amherst pheasant is also known as the Shan pheasant. They have been kept in captivity since the early Nineteenth Century and are very common is aviaries today. A mature Amherst male is very elegant and majestic bird. Like a peacock, he will strut around displaying to any thing that will pay attention. Lady Amherst’s pheasant are a member of the ruffed pheasants. The name refers to the cape of ruff seen on the males and used during the courtship display.and reeds. Black Swans lay large greenish eggs that are incubated by both parents. The parents often carry the young cygnets on their backs when swimming. The cygnets remain with the parents for one year.
Lady Amherst's Pheasant
Range: Northeastern India to Central China
Height: 64 cm
Weight: 907 – 1362 g
Incubation: 28 days
The Temmincks Tragopan is shown to be one of the most popular and commonly kept pheasant species in North America. The head is black, forming a mask around the blue facial skin that is extended during courtship. They are very easy to tame down and are incredibly friendly and curious birds. Some learn how to do tricks and love to show off when anyone is watching. indicate ownership. These marks were registered with the crown and a Royal Swanherd was appointed. Any birds not so marked became Crown property. Hence the swan became known as the “Royal Bird”. The male is known as a cob, the female as a pen, and the young as cygnets. At four months old cygnets are able to fly.
Range: Sri Lanka
Length: Male: 3-4 Feet without tail 6.5-7.25 feet with full plumage / Female: 33.75 inches
Weight: Male: 11 lbs. / Female: 9 lbs.
The male Indian Blue Peafowl is commonly known as a peacock. The females are referred to as peahens and the young are known as peachicks. In 1963 the peacock was declared the National Bird of India because of its rich religious and legendary involvement in Indian traditions. Peacocks do not develop their long trains until they are three years old and then they molt the train yearly. The train is not actually the peacock’s tail. The train itself is composed of 100-150 upper tail coverts that are supported by 20 retrices (true tail feathers). Each feather is tipped with an iridescent eye-spot that is ringed with blue and bronze. In courtship displays, the peacock lifts his tail, which lies under the train feathers, thus elevating the train and bringing it forward. Once lifted tail feathers are vibrated, giving the feathers of the train a shimmering appearance and make a rustling sound. Although they can fly strongly for short distances, peafowl rarely fly. They are terrestrial and roost at night.
Indian Blue Peafowl
Range: North and Inland Australia
Length: 7.5-8.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 oz.
Incubation: 12-13 days
The Diamond Dove is one of the smallest species of doves. They are found mainly in pairs and sometimes in small flocks. First kept in Europe in 1870, they have been bred for so many generations they are considered semi-domesticated. The shoulders are set off with small white dots. It is from these white dots that the “Diamond” comes from. These doves mate for life until one of the partners dies. Only then will the survivor seek another mate.indicate ownership. These marks were registered with the crown and a Royal Swanherd was appointed. Any birds not so marked became Crown property. Hence the swan became known as the “Royal Bird”. The male is known as a cob, the female as a pen, and the young as cygnets. At four months old cygnets are able to fly.
Range: dry areas of Africa
Height: 20-25 inches
Weight: 17-22 oz.
Incubation: 26-28 days
The easiest way to sex a Guinea fowl is by its voice. Both males and females make a single syllable, machine gun like alarm call, but only the females have a two syllable call that sounds like they’re saying “buck-wheat.” The Guinea fowl lay finely spotted, tan-colored eggs. Young guineas are called “keets.” Guinea fowl live in flocks and walk about on the ground, feeding on seeds, tubers and some insects. When alarmed the birds run or can fly on short rounded wings for a short distance.
Blue and Gold Macaw
Range: South America
Length: 34-36 inches
As their name implies, these birds are blue and gold in color. Their beak, capable of exerting about 40 pounds of pressure, also serves as a hand and is used by the macaws when climbing. They have four toes on each foot ending in a long curved toe nail. The two outer toes curve forward while the inner toes curve backward. This allows them to have an excellent grasp of a perch or tree limb. Macaws also have locking tendons in their ankles to prevent falling off their perch when sleeping. Their sense of smell is thought to be poor, but their vision and tactile senses are excellent. When born the young are about the size of a golf ball.
Range: From extreme eastern Mexico, locally to Amazonian Peru and Brazil
Height: 35 inches
Active during the day, Scarlet macaws spend much of their time in treetops that provide safety from predators. At the approach of danger Macaws rise into the air screeching loudly. They are extremely noisy birds which have harsh, unmelodious voices. They tend, as a species, to be more aggressive than other macaws. The Scarlet Macaw’s endangered status in the wild is due to habitat loss.
Range: Mollucan Islands, Indonesia
Length: 24 inches
Weight: 450-800 grams
Life Span: 80 Years or more
Also known as the White Cockatoo, the Umbrella Cockatoo is a well known and very social species. These cockatoos are beautiful parrots that often form a unique bond with their human companions. Umbrella cockatoos are intelligent and can become bored easily if left alone. They are named for the shape their massive white crest feathers take when fully exposed.
Range: Eastern Zaire, Uganda, and Kenya to central Tanzania
Height: 3 feet
Weight: 6.6-8.8 lbs.
Life Span: 22 Years
East African Crown Cranes lay two to three glossy, dirty-white eggs with small brown spots. Both parents incubate the eggs for about four weeks and feed the young, who soon leave the nest. This is the only crane to perch in trees, with a partiality for solitary trees that afford a wide view. They fly with neck extended forward and legs stretched horizontally behind the tail. When flying in cold weather they tuck their feet under the breast feathers. Both sexes are alike except that the female’s crest is slightly smaller. Socially gregarious, Crown Cranes live in pairs or family parties that build up flocks of over 100 members. They are monogamous and probably pair for life. They roost along rivers and marshes and also in trees. They feed rapidly pecking uprooted plants with their long, straight beaks. These cranes have excellent peripheral vision, useful for locating predators on the Savannah.